24a, High Street, OX49 5PY
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £485,000 Apr 2004 11.1% 9.3% £982,986 £215,000 Jul 1996 na na £1,071,808 - Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,449 per sqm (£228 per sqft) in Apr 2004. For context, homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot) . See the analysis of Watlington OX49-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £899,000 and £1,111,000 (198 m² × typical £/sqm in Watlington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 740 square metres (7,965 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 P18/S2792/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24A High Street Watlington
- Description:
- Front single storey extension, two storey side extension including removal of existing roof raising of pitch to create accommodation in newly created roof space and installation of dormer and roof light, removal of main house roof raising roof pitch and eaves level to create accommodation in newly created roof space and installation of dormers, Velux windows, PV / Thermal panels, conversion of part of existing double garage to studio.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.