2, Portrush Close, TS4 3HY
2 Portrush Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £84,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £84,000 47.1% 45.0% Aug 2003 £57,000 50.0% 47.9% Apr 2001 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,012 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,835 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £84,000 £1,012 £152,332 £1,835 Aug 2003 £57,000 £687 £161,925 £1,951 Apr 2001 £22,500 £271 £87,938 £1,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.