19, Groveside Road, E4 6JD
19 Groveside Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Chingford. It sold for £232,500 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £232,500 13.6% 12.0% Aug 1998 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,212 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £232,500 £2,555 £565,283 £6,212 Aug 1998 £105,000 £1,154 £566,280 £6,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Groveside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 19 Groveside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.