18, Avonmouth Square, SR3 3JB
18 Avonmouth Square is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £59,950 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £59,950 17.9% 16.2% Oct 1998 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £59,950 £1,153 £106,183 £2,042 Oct 1998 £25,000 £481 £87,168 £1,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Avonmouth Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Avonmouth Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: