3, Gayhurst Close, LE3 2UP
3 Gayhurst Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £134,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £134,000 22.9% 21.0% Jul 2000 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £134,000 £1,614 £261,469 £3,150 Jul 2000 £61,000 £735 £279,252 £3,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Gayhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Gayhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: