162, The Street, ME13 9AL
162 The Street is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Boughton Under Blean. It sold for £246,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £246,000 13.9% 12.4% Jan 1999 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £246,000 £1,720 £524,086 £3,665 Jan 1999 £128,000 £895 £602,302 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boughton Under Blean are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,570 per square metre (£311 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.