8, John Till Close, WS15 2AF
8 John Till Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Rugeley. It sold for £109,950 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £109,950 23.7% 22.1% Apr 2002 £67,000 6.8% 5.2% Nov 1998 £53,500 2.4% 0.2% Dec 1995 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £109,950 £1,447 £220,131 £2,896 Apr 2002 £67,000 £882 £195,383 £2,571 Nov 1998 £53,500 £704 £234,449 £3,085 Dec 1995 £49,950 £657 £252,018 £3,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,280 per square metre (£212 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.