Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £205,000 16.2% 14.8%
Sep 2002 £164,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 233, Hadleigh Road.

Floorplan 233
View floorplan
Internal area
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £205,000 £1,220 £480,486 £2,860
Sep 2002 £164,750 £981 £494,563 £2,944

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £981,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 233 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 233 Hadleigh Road.

Photos for 233 Hadleigh Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.