2, Billington Court, PR2 5LT
2 Billington Court is a 69 m² terraced home in Grimsargh. It sold for £94,850 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£94,850 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,374 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £94,850 £1,375 £131,107 £1,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN4552
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Billington Court, Grimsargh, Preston and parking spaces
- Owner
-
GREAT PLACES HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 19564R)
Proprietor address: 2A Derwent Avenue, Manchester M21 7QP
Price paid on title: £94,850
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 May 1983
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Great Places Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.