57, Janet Street, CF24 2BE
57 Janet Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £38,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £413 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £38,000 £413 £190,335 £2,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA101439
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Janet Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
CARDIFF COMMUNITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 21667R)
Proprietor address: Tolven Court, Dowlais Road, Cardiff CF24 5LQ
Price paid on title: £38,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 May 1998
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.