63, Green Lane, HD6 2PS
63 Green Lane is a 63 m² terraced home in Brighouse. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £115,000 25.7% 24.1% Jun 2001 £52,500 77.1% 73.9% Jun 2000 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £115,000 £1,825 £217,463 £3,452 Jun 2001 £52,500 £833 £223,320 £3,545 Jun 2000 £29,500 £468 £130,243 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.