26, Downs View, BA15 1PN
26 Downs View is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £237,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
£237,000 on Aug 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £237,000 £1,601 £447,168 £3,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.