Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on Dec 2004
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2004 £90,000 £1,169 £159,865 £2,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ST300167
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
19 Enmore Road, Taunton
Owner
THE STREET BY STREET SOLAR PROGRAMME LIMITED (Company reference number: 7444253)
Proprietor address: 37 Eastern Road, London N2 9LB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2012
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.