5, Buckton Close, PR6 7GY
5 Buckton Close is a 160 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £290,000 34.1% 32.1% Jul 1999 £60,000 -59.3% -59.9% Aug 1998 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £290,000 £1,812 £497,550 £3,110 Jul 1999 £60,000 £375 £226,613 £1,416 Aug 1998 £138,000 £862 £464,646 £2,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Buckton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Buckton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.