21, Sharples Green, LU3 4BD
21 Sharples Green is a 44 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £39,500 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1998 £39,500 1.7% -0.9% Feb 1995 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,374 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £39,500 £898 £236,450 £5,374 Feb 1995 £37,500 £852 £273,542 £6,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.