49, Northway, WA2 9QQ
49 Northway is a 85 m² terraced home in Orford. It sold for £65,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £65,000 22.3% 20.4% Aug 2000 £29,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Northway.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £65,000 £765 £142,352 £1,675 Aug 2000 £29,900 £352 £129,413 £1,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Northway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Northway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.