70, Dunstan Street, CB6 3AQ
70 Dunstan Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £84,950 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £84,950 15.9% 14.3% Mar 2000 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Dunstan Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £84,950 £1,573 £174,068 £3,223 Mar 2000 £44,000 £815 £179,076 £3,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Dunstan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Dunstan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: