Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2004 £129,950 17.0% 15.4%
Jul 2001 £79,250 7.7% 6.3%
Mar 1999 £66,500 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £129,950 £2,452 £251,439 £4,744
Jul 2001 £79,250 £1,495 £243,272 £4,590
Mar 1999 £66,500 £1,255 £240,947 £4,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CB223490
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
78 Morton Close, Ely and garage
Owner
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Morton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Morton Close.

Photos for 78 Morton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990