22, Blakemere Close, SY13 1PE
22 Blakemere Close is a 42 m² terraced home in Whitchurch. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £80,000 14.7% 13.0% Nov 1998 £35,000 2.4% 0.4% Jan 1997 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £80,000 £1,905 £130,070 £3,097 Nov 1998 £35,000 £833 £146,259 £3,482 Jan 1997 £33,500 £798 £160,967 £3,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitchurch are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.