Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £42,000 13.5% 11.7%
Feb 2001 £27,000 772.1% 787.8%
Nov 2000 £16,500 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £531 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £42,000 £532 £88,635 £1,122
Feb 2001 £27,000 £342 £116,370 £1,473
Nov 2000 £16,500 £209 £75,115 £951

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
LA389026
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
36 Springfield Street, Darwen
Owner
BECONTREE LIMITED (Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2005
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.