42, Barley Lane, EX4 1TD
42 Barley Lane is a 105 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £282,500 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
£282,500 on Aug 2004
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,594 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £282,500 £2,690 £587,338 £5,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,940 per square metre (£295 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 742 square metres (7,987 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.