5, Tern Close, SO45 3GE
5 Tern Close is a 73 m² detached home in Hythe. It sold for £196,500 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
£196,500 on Aug 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tern Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £196,500 £2,692 £376,331 £5,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 5 Tern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.