Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2004 £185,000 16.1% 14.5%
Dec 2001 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Garth.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,170 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2004 £185,000 £1,171 £320,233 £2,027
Dec 2001 £125,000 £791 £394,230 £2,495

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
457 square metres (4,919 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 The Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 7 The Garth.

Photos for 7 The Garth
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 2020/1982/01/DET
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 The Garth, Kenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Description:
Erection of a single-storey extension to side with pitched roof and alterations to elevations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.