34, East View, NE13 6EE
34 East View is a 65 m² flat in Wideopen. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £100,000 24.9% 23.1% Jul 2002 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £100,000 £1,538 £149,727 £2,303 Jul 2002 £59,950 £922 £153,223 £2,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 East View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 East View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area