Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2004 £205,000 19.6% 18.4%
Jun 2001 £128,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2004 £205,000 £1,814 £470,361 £4,162
Jun 2001 £128,000 £1,133 £500,405 £4,428

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2004.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Upney Lane.

Photos for 41 Upney Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.