12, Birch Close, LN6 8LR
12 Birch Close is a 107 m² semi-detached home in North Hykeham. It sold for £143,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £143,000 18.9% 17.1% Jan 1998 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,336 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £143,000 £1,336 £251,271 £2,348 Jan 1998 £45,000 £421 £209,548 £1,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Hykeham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.