11, Hawkmoth Close, GL20 7SG
11 Hawkmoth Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £167,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £167,000 17.5% 15.6% Feb 2001 £96,950 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £167,000 £2,288 £287,653 £3,940 Feb 2001 £96,950 £1,328 £231,183 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Hawkmoth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Hawkmoth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.