160, Chester Road, SR4 7EY
160 Chester Road is a 145 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £116,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
£116,000 on Aug 2004
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £116,000 £800 £154,517 £1,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,640 per square metre (£95 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 160 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 160 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: