Property data
Sale history
£89,000 on Jan 2004
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2004 £89,000 £1,203 £178,789 £2,416

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 71 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Whitaker Road.

Photos for 71 Whitaker Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.