266, High Street, ST7 8BP
266 High Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Bignall End. It sold for £79,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £79,000 297.4% 292.8% Dec 2003 £50,000 0.0% -1.6% Mar 2001 £50,000 8.9% 7.4% May 1997 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 266, High Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £79,000 £1,026 £169,195 £2,197 Dec 2003 £50,000 £649 £122,425 £1,590 Mar 2001 £50,000 £649 £193,099 £2,508 May 1997 £36,000 £468 £164,041 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 266 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 266 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F