Property data
Sale history
£246,000 on Jun 2004
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Alfred Road.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,318 per square metre (£680 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2004 £246,000 £3,075 £585,469 £7,318

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Alfred Road.

Photos for 34 Alfred Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.