96, The Drive, RM5 3UH
96 The Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £183,500 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £183,500 13.8% 12.3% Jun 2002 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,028 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £183,500 £2,159 £427,372 £5,028 Jun 2002 £135,000 £1,588 £429,819 £5,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 P1381.19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 96 The Drive Collier Row Romford
- Description:
- Proposed Single storey Rear, Front Porch and Side Extensions.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 P0774.19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 96 The Drive Collier Row Romford
- Description:
- Single storey side/front porch extension with WC and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: