5, Jephcott Road, B8 3EB
5 Jephcott Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £92,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£92,500 on May 2004
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £92,500 £764 £183,324 £1,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 2012/05818/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Jephcott Road Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 2008/01001/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Jephcott Road Saltley Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.