268, Upton Lane, WA8 9AF
268 Upton Lane is a 100 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £225,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on May 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 268, Upton Lane.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,634 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £225,000 £2,250 £463,372 £4,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 738 square metres (7,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 268 Upton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 268 Upton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.