47, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
47 Bancroft Chase is a 130 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £365,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £365,000 5.9% 4.5% Oct 2001 £320,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,145 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £365,000 £2,808 £798,838 £6,145 Oct 2001 £320,000 £2,462 £848,981 £6,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £798,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £602,000 and £774,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.