42, Heol Y Groes, CF35 5PE
42 Heol Y Groes is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £146,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £146,000 34.7% 32.8% Mar 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Heol Y Groes.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £146,000 £1,460 £308,618 £3,086 Mar 2000 £40,000 £400 £169,557 £1,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,180 per square metre (£224 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Heol Y Groes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Heol Y Groes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.