9, Mapleton Road, TS24 8NP
9 Mapleton Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £39,995 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £39,995 1334.0% 1325.9% May 2004 £12,000 -1.4% -3.0% Sep 1995 £13,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £605 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £39,995 £606 £68,702 £1,041 May 2004 £12,000 £182 £23,583 £357 Sep 1995 £13,500 £205 £48,935 £741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £43,000 and £84,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU23040
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Mapleton Road, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Nov 2004
- Summary:
- 13 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: