51, Recreation Street, LS11 0AR
51 Recreation Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £29,660 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £29,660 10.2% 8.4% Aug 1995 £13,050 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £570 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £29,660 £570 £78,317 £1,506 Aug 1995 £13,050 £251 £65,137 £1,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,880 per square metre (£125 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Recreation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Recreation Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D