16, Wellfield Road, PR1 8SN
16 Wellfield Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £86,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2004 £86,000 24.1% 22.5% Sep 2000 £37,200 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £86,000 £1,012 £171,317 £2,015 Sep 2000 £37,200 £438 £164,184 £1,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA91989
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Wellfield Road, Preston
- Owner
-
KEXGILL (PRESTON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4337221)
Proprietor address: 13 Salmon Grove, Hull HU6 7SX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Oct 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Wellfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wellfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929