7, The Grove, BH9 2TR
7 The Grove is a 107 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £230,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £230,500 13.2% 11.5% Jun 2000 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £230,500 £2,154 £453,196 £4,235 Jun 2000 £142,000 £1,327 £528,292 £4,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 7 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.