9a, Thoroughfare, IP19 8AH
9a Thoroughfare is a 104 m² terraced home in Halesworth. It sold for £95,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £95,000 £913 £194,878 £1,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,860 per square metre (£265 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9a Thoroughfare. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 9a Thoroughfare.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: