198, Moor Road, PR7 2NT
198 Moor Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £74,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £74,000 26.1% 23.9% Jul 2003 £53,000 47.4% 46.1% Oct 2002 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £961 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £74,000 £961 £138,811 £1,803 Jul 2003 £53,000 £688 £137,387 £1,784 Oct 2002 £39,950 £519 £127,802 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 15 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.