Property data
Sale history
£157,000 on Jan 2004
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2004 £157,000 £1,764 £401,855 £4,515

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Baron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Baron Road.

Photos for 5 Baron Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.