Property data
Sale history
£298,000 on Apr 2004
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,372 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £298,000 £2,759 £580,152 £5,372

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,540 per square metre (£230 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.