Old Orchard, Glebe Estate, BH19 3AS
Old Orchard Glebe Estate is a 166 m² detached home in Langton Matravers. It sold for £575,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Oct 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Old Orchard, Glebe Estate.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,752 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £575,000 £3,464 £1,120,857 £6,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,120,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langton Matravers are now selling for between £4,320 and £6,280 per square metre (£401 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,470 square metres (15,823 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Old Orchard Glebe Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for Old Orchard Glebe Estate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.