271, Ayton Street, NE6 2DD
271 Ayton Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £46,500 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
£46,500 on Jan 2004
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £46,500 £612 £96,858 £1,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £950 and £1,800 per square metre (£88 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 271 Ayton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 271 Ayton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.