36a, Silver Street, LE67 5ET
36a Silver Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Whitwick. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £100,000 69.6% 65.8% Feb 2004 £66,000 17.6% 16.0% Oct 1999 £32,500 na na Oct 1999 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £100,000 £1,190 £184,694 £2,199 Feb 2004 £66,000 £786 £136,104 £1,620 Oct 1999 £32,500 £387 £141,400 £1,683 Oct 1999 £46,000 £548 £200,135 £2,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.