37, Stonefield, CB23 8TB
37 Stonefield is a 63 m² terraced home in Bar Hill. It sold for £116,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £116,000 13.2% 12.4% Apr 2003 £105,000 14.7% 12.9% Jul 1997 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Stonefield.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £116,000 £1,841 £233,924 £3,713 Apr 2003 £105,000 £1,667 £220,389 £3,498 Jul 1997 £47,950 £761 £215,865 £3,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bar Hill are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,550 per square metre (£333 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Stonefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 37 Stonefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.