1, Beech Crescent, SO45 3QF
1 Beech Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £114,000 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £114,000 14.6% 12.8% Mar 1996 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Beech Crescent.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £114,000 £1,629 £225,880 £3,227 Mar 1996 £39,000 £557 £214,575 £3,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Beech Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Beech Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: