Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2004 £242,000 16.7% 14.9%
Sep 1996 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Devonshire Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,857 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £242,000 £2,495 £568,109 £5,857
Sep 1996 £75,000 £773 £558,776 £5,761

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Devonshire Road.

Photos for 25 Devonshire Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.